Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Obama's Memorial Day Mistakes

Senator Barack Obama made two classic blunders yesterday, both of which were highlighted by Michelle Malkin.

For starters, Obama--in a breach of long-standing policy--was the first government official ever to confirm that zombification is indeed real, and it has been used on our war veterans. Here is the video (in the first 10 seconds):



The other mistake is confirmation of another kind.



He has no clue.

Ace of Spades HQ posted today about this one, and many of the commenters dove into the details.

Barack Obama has no uncles who would have fought as part of the American military during WWII. The uncles on his father's side are Kenyan, not American. His mother is an only child, so she couldn't supply Barry with uncles. But there was a great-uncle who served in the American Army in WWII, and considering that I called my great-great-aunt, "Aunt Agnes," I'll give him the "uncle" name for a great-uncle.

But Auschwitz? Come on!

The Soviets liberated Auschwitz and all the other death camps that were still operating in Poland in 1945. The Americans fought the Germans in Western Europe and never got east of Germany (for the geographically challenged, Poland is east of Germany, so our troops didn't get there).

According to CrankyProf (comment #134), the Americans liberated Buchenwald, Dachau, Dora Mittlebau, Flossenburg, and Mauthausen. It's hard to mix those up with Auschwitz. Unless the person doesn't know his history or geography and thinks that nobody else does either.

One of the commenters had read Obama's book that said his uncle came back from WWII, never having seen combat. But in Obama's Memorial Day Q & A, he mentioned the PTSD his uncle suffered that forced Uncle Auschwitz into the family attic for six months. That uncle must have had an extremely low tolerance for stress.

But wait! There's an update already. Barack Obama has clarified his misstatement about his uncle.

As suspected, it was his great-uncle he had in mind, not his uncle, and the camp wasn’t Auschwitz but one of the ones Patton’s army liberated, namely, the Ohrdruf subcamp at Buchenwald. Look at the photos at Wikipedia and you’ll understand why he might have needed six months in the attic.

This still doesn't add up. Obama's grandfather was in Patton's army. If Uncle Auschwitz was also in Patton's army for the liberation of Ohrdruf of Buchenwald, then how did he qualify as "non-combat"? Too many different stories about the same man.

Too many mistakes by Obama about things a presidential hopeful should know.

Maybe Obama was zombificated. That would explain the poor brain functioning...

4 comments:

Anna Sloane said...

Your facts are wrong. In Obama's book, he talks about his grandfather's service, not his uncle. So his uncle DID see combat and was the one who went to Buchenwald.

SkyePuppy said...

Anna,

Here's the quote from Obama's speech in 2002:

My grandfather signed up for a war the day after Pearl Harbor was bombed, fought in Patton's army. He saw the dead and dying across the fields of Europe; he heard the stories of fellow troops who first entered Auschwitz and Treblinka. He fought in the name of a larger freedom, part of that arsenal of democracy that triumphed over evil, and he did not fight in vain. I don't oppose all wars.

That sounds like a grandfather, not an uncle to me.

As far as whether or not Obama mentioned his uncle in his book, I'll let you and the commenter in the Ace of Spades post to duke that one out. I referenced the commenter. You refute what that person says. I can't sort it out, because I haven't read his books.

If Obama's grandfather was in Patton's army, he saw fighting. I don't know where Obama's uncle served.

Glad you stopped by. You're welcome anytime!

Malott said...

This guy isn't ready to be president.

Ignorant and unaccomplished is not the resume we need in the Oval Office.

The WordSmith from Nantucket said...

Good post.

Obama has so many gaffes, I hope he keeps talking all the way up until November.